Awards Special 23/03/2011

 

 AWARD NEWS:

 

1) The Bram Stoker Award for Horror Nominees:

Superior Achievement in a Novel:

 

 

 

            Horns by Joe Hill

            Rot and Ruin by Jonathan Maberry

            Dead Love by Linda Watanabe McFerrin

            Apocalypse of the Dead by Joe McKinney

            Dweller by Jeff Strand

            A Dark Matter by Peter Straub

 

Superior Achievement in a First Novel:

 

            Black and Orange by Benjamin Kane Ethridge

            A Book of Tongues by Gemma Files

            Castle of Los Angeles by Lisa Morton

            Spellbent by Lucy Snyder

 

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction:

 

            “The Painted Darkness” by Brian James Freeman

            “Dissolution” by Lisa Mannetti

            “Monsters Among Us” by Kirstyn McDermott

            “The Samhanach” by Lisa Morton

            “Invisible Fences” by Norman Prentiss

 

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction:

 

            “Return to Mariabronn” by Gary Braunbeck

            “The Folding Man” by Joe R. Lansdale

            “1925: A Fall River Halloween” by Lisa Mannetti

            “In the Middle of Poplar Street” by Nate Southard

            “Final Draft” by Mark W. Worthen

 

 

 

Superior Achievement in an Anthology:

 

 

            Dark Faith edited by Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon

            Horror Library IV edited by R.J. Cavender and, Boyd E. Harris

            Macabre: A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears edited by Angela Challis and Marty Young

            Haunted Legends edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas

            The New Dead edited by Christopher Golden

 

Superior Achievement in a Collection:

 

            Occultation by Laird Barron

            Blood and Gristle by Michael Louis Calvillo

            Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King

            The Ones That Got Away by Stephen Graham Jones

            A Host of Shadows by Harry Shannon

 

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction:

 

            To Each Their Darkness by Gary A. Braunbeck

            The Conspiracy Against the Human Race by Thomas Ligotti

            Wanted Undead or Alive by Jonathan Maberry and Janice Gable Bashman

            Listen to the Echoes: The Ray Bradbury Interviews by Sam Weller

 

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection:

 

 

            Dark Matters by Bruce Boston

            Wild Hunt of the Stars by Ann K. Schwader

            Diary of a Gentleman Diabolist by Robin Spriggs

            Vicious Romantic by Wrath James White

The awards will be presented at the Stoker Awards Banquet held at World Horror Con in Austin, Texas, the weekend of April 28.

 

2) The Phillip K. Dick Award 2010 Nominees:

 

            Yarn by Jon Armstrong

            Chill by Elizabeth Bear

            The Reapers Are the Angels by Alden Bell

            Song of Scarabaeus by Sara Creasy

            The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack by Mark Hodder

            Harmony by Project Itoh translated by Alexander O. Smith

            State of Decay by James Knapp

The winner of the award will be announced at Norwescon in April.

 

 

3) The British Science Fiction Association BSFA Awards 2010 Nominees:

 

Best Novel:

 

            Paolo Bacigalupi – The Windup Girl (Orbit)

            Lauren Beukes – Zoo City (Angry Robot)

            Ken Macleod – The Restoration Game (Orbit)

            Ian McDonald – The Dervish House (Gollancz)

            Tricia Sullivan – Lightborn (Orbit)

 

Best Short Fiction:

 

            Nina Allan – “Flying in the Face of God” – Interzone 227, TTA Press

            Aliette de Bodard – “The Shipmaker”- Interzone 231, TTA Press

            Peter Watts – “The Things” – Clarkesworld 40

            Neil Williamson – “Arrhythmia” – Music for Another World, Mutation Press

 

Best Non-Fiction:

 

            Paul Kincaid – Blogging the Hugos: Decline, Big Other

            Abigail Nussbaum – Review, With Both Feet in the Clouds, Asking the Wrong Questions Blogspot

            Adam Roberts – Review, Wheel of Time, Punkadiddle

            Francis Spufford – Red Plenty (Faber and Faber)

            Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe — The Notes from Coode Street Podcast

 

Best Art:

            Andy Bigwood – cover for Conflicts (Newcon Press)

            Charlie Harbour – cover for Fun With Rainbows by Gareth Owens (Immersion           Press)

            Dominic Harman – cover for The Cat”s Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut (Gollancz)

            Joey Hi-Fi -cover for Zoo City, by Lauren Beukes (Angry Robot)

            Ben Greene – “A Deafened Plea for Peace”, cover for Crossed Genres 21)

            Adam Tredowski – cover for Finch, by Jeff Vandermeer (Corvus)

The winners of the awards will be announced at Eastercon 2011 in April.

 

4) SF Canada and the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association proudly announce a new award, the SF Canada Award. The CAN$500 prize will be awarded annually to winners of the Best Novel category of the Aurora and the Aurora-Boreal Awards, voted on each year by Canadian fans for both English (Aurora) and French (Aurora-Boreal) SFF publications in Canada. The first SF Canada Award to the Aurora-Boreal winner will be announced and given out at the 28th Congrès Boréal in Montréal, on May 13, 2011. The second one to the Aurora winner will be announced and given out at SFContario 2, November 18-20, 2011, in Toronto. If you’re in Canada, you can join the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association (CSFFA) for free if you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and cast your vote.

 

 

5) The Nebula Award 2010 Nominees:

 

Best Short Story:

 

            “Arvies” – Adam-Troy Castro (Lightspeed Magazine)

            “How Interesting: A Tiny Man” – Harlan Ellison (Realms of Fantasy)

            “Ponies” – Kij Johnson (Tor.com)

            “I’m Alive, I Love You, I’ll See You in Reno” – Vylar Kaftan (Lightspeed Magazine)

            “The Green Book” – Amal El-Mohtar (Apex Magazine)

            “Ghosts of New York” – Jennifer Pelland (Dark Faith)

            “Conditional Love” – Felicity Shoulders (Asimov’s Science Fiction Magazine)

 

Best Novelette:

 

            “Map of Seventeen” – Christopher Barzak (The Beastly Bride)

            “The Jaguar House, in Shadow” – Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s Science Fiction Magazine)

            “The Fortuitous Meeting of Gerard van Oost and Oludara” – Christopher Kastensmidt (Realms of Fantasy)

            “Plus or Minus” – James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s Science Fiction Magazine)

            “Pishaach” – Shweta Narayan (The Beastly Bride)

            “That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” – Eric James Stone (Analog Science Fiction and Fact Magazine)

            “Stone Wall Truth” – Caroline M. Yoachim (Asimov’s Science Fiction Magazine)     

 

Best Novella:

            The Alchemist — Paolo Bacigalupi (Audible, Subterranean Press)

            “Iron Shoes” – J. Kathleen Cheney (Alembical 2)

            The Lifecycle of Software Objects – Ted Chiang (Subterranean Press)

            “The Sultan of the Clouds” – Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s Science Fiction Magazine)

            “Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance” – Paul Park (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)

            “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen’s Window” – Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Magazine)

 

 

 

Best Novel:

            The Native Star – M.K. Hobson (Spectra)

            The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms – N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

            Shades of Milk and Honey – Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

            Echo – Jack McDevitt (Ace)

            Who Fears Death – Nnedi Okorafor (DAW)

            Blackout/All Clear – Connie Willis (Spectra)

 

The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation:

 

            Despicable Me, Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud (directors), Ken Daurio & Cinco Paul (screenplay), Sergio Pablos (story) (Illumination Entertainment)

            Doctor Who: ‘‘Vincent and the Doctor’’, Richard Curtis (writer), Jonny Campbell (director)

            How to Train Your Dragon, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders (directors), William Davies, Dean DeBlois, & Chris Sanders (screenplay) (DreamWorks Animation)

            Inception, Christopher Nolan (director), Christopher Nolan (screenplay) (Warner)

            Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, Edgar Wright (director), Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright (screenplay) (Universal)

            Toy Story 3, Lee Unkrich (director), Michael Arndt (screenplay), John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, & Lee Unkrich (story) (Pixar/Disney)

 

 

 

The Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy:

 

            Ship Breaker –Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)

            White Cat — Holly Black (McElderry)

            Mockingjay – Suzanne Collins (Scholastic Press; Scholastic UK)

            Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword — Barry Deutsch (Amulet)

            The Boy From Ilysies — Pearl North (Tor Teen)

            I Shall Wear Midnight — Terry Pratchett (Gollancz; Harper)

            A Conspiracy of Kings — Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow)

            Behemoth — Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)

 

 

The awards will be presented to the winners at the Nebula Awards Weekend, May 19-22 at the Washington Hilton hotel in Washington D.C.

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

css.php