Home Literature Stories Movies Games Comics Blogs News Discussion Forum Art Gallery
  Science Fiction and Fantasy News
Esslemont's Stonewielder Prologue and Cover (07-26)
Deals and Deliveries (9!!!) (09-12)
Iron Man: Femmes Fatales by Robert Greenberger (09-12)
Indiana Jones and the Army of the Dead by Steve Pe (09-12)

Official sffworld Reviews
Big Time, The by Fritz Leiber (05-29 - Book)
Rogue Clone by Steven L. Kent (05-25 - Book)
The Blue Blazes by Chuck Wendig (05-21 - Book)
The Wisdom of the Shire by Noble Smith (05-17 - Book)


Author

Site Index

Comics Author Info    Bookmark and Share

Brian Michael Bendis

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

Biography
Born on August 19, 1967 near Cleveland, Ohio, Brian Michael Bendis is one of the most successful comic book writers of recent times with five Eisner awards currently to his name. Bendis is famous for being a prolific writer with his characteristic style of sharp, quick dialogue. His initial entry into the industry was through creator-owned titles such as Jinx, Powers and Torso - all of which gained high degrees of acclaim. Now primarily a Marvel writer; he has been involved in many of the revamped Ultimate titles, including Ultimate Spiderman, Ultimate X-Men and Ultimate Fantastic Four. In 2005, Bendis developed and became lead writer of the major Marvel Comics crossover, House of M.

Bibliography
 
House of M
House of M  
 
Avengers
Avengers Disassembled  
New Avengers Volume 1: Breakout  
New Avengers Volume 2: Sentry  
 
Alias
Alias Volume 1  
Alias Volume 2: Come Home  
Alias Volume 3: The Underneath  
Alias Volume 4: Secret Origins of Jessica Jones  
 
Daredevil
Daredevil: Wakeup  
Daredevil: Underboss  
Daredevil: Out  
Daredevil: Lowlife  
Daredevil: Hardcore  
Daredevil: King of Hell's Kitchen  
Daredevil: The Widow  
Daredevil: Golden Age  
Daredevil: Decalogue  
 
Ultimate Spiderman
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 1: Power and Responsibility  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 2: Learning Curve  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 3: Double Trouble  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 4: Legacy  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 5: Public Scrutiny  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 6: Venom  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 7: Irresponsible  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 8: Cats & Kings  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 9: Ultimate Six  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 10: Hollywood  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 11: Carnage  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 12: Superstars  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 13: Hobgoblin  
Ultimate Spiderman Volume 14: Warriors  
 
Powers
Powers Volume 1: Who Killed Retrogirl  
Powers Volume 2: Roleplay  
Powers Volume 3: Little Deaths  
Powers Volume 4: Supergroup  
Powers Volume 5: Anarchy  
Powers Volume 6: Sellouts  
Powers Volume 7: Forever  
Powers Volume 8: Legends  
 
Official sffworld.com reviews

House of M
Witness what happens when Marvel's greatest heroes gain their deepest desires in the universe changing House of M storyline.

 


About - Advertising - Contact us - RSS - For Authors & Publishers - Contribute / Submit - Privacy Policy - Community Login
Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use. The contents of this webpage are copyright © 1997-2011 sffworld.com. All Rights Reserved.