Home Literature Stories Movies Games Comics Blogs News Discussion Forum Art Gallery
  Science Fiction and Fantasy News
Esslemont's Stonewielder Prologue and Cover (07-26)
Deals and Deliveries (9!!!) (09-12)
Iron Man: Femmes Fatales by Robert Greenberger (09-12)
Indiana Jones and the Army of the Dead by Steve Pe (09-12)

Official sffworld Reviews
Big Time, The by Fritz Leiber (05-29 - Book)
Rogue Clone by Steven L. Kent (05-25 - Book)
The Blue Blazes by Chuck Wendig (05-21 - Book)
The Wisdom of the Shire by Noble Smith (05-17 - Book)


Site Index

News     Bookmark and Share

Hugo Awards 2008 Nominations


(2008-03-25)

 
Hugo Awards 2008 Nominations:

The 2008 Hugo Awards will be given out at Denvention 3, the 66th World Fantasy Convention, to be held in Denver, Colorado, August 6-10. For more information, contact
http://www.denvention.org/ The convention will feature Guest of Honor Lois McMaster Bujold and Guest Artist Rick Sternbach. The nominees are:


Best Novel:

The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins; Fourth Estate)

Brasyl by Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Pyr)

Rollback by Robert J. Sawyer (Tor; Analog Oct. 2006-Jan/Feb. 2007)

The Last Colony by John Scalzi (Tor)

Halting State by Charles Stross (Ace)

 

Best Novella:

“The Fountain of Age” by Nancy Kress (Asimov's July 2007)

"Recovering Apollo 8" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Feb. 2007)

“Stars Seen Through Stone” by Lucius Shepard (F&SF July 2007)

"All Seated on the Ground" by Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec. 2007; Subterranean Press)

“Memorare” by Gene Wolfe (F&SF April 2007)



Best Novelette:

"The Cambist and Lord Iron: a Fairytale of Economics" by Daniel Abraham (Logorrhea ed. John Klima, BantamSpectra)

“The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang (Subterranean Press; F&SF Sept. 2007)

"Dark Integers" by Greg Egan (Asimov's Oct./Nov. 2007)

"Glory" by Greg Egan (The New Space Opera, ed. Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, HarperCollins/Eos)

"Finisterra" by David Moles (F&SF Dec. 2007)

 

Best Short Story:

"Last Contact" by Stephen Baxter (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, ed. George Mann, Solaris Books)

“Tideline” by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's June 2007)

"Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?" by Ken MacLeod (The New Space Opera, ed. Gardner Dozois and Jonathan Strahan, HarperCollins/Eos)

"Distant Replay" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's April/May 2007)

"A Small Room in Koboldtown" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's April/May 2007; The Dog Said Bow-Wow, Tachyon Publications)

 

Best Related Book: 

The Company They Keep: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community by Diana Glyer; appendix by David Bratman (Kent State University Press)

Breakfast in the Ruins: Science Fiction in the Last Millennium by Barry Malzberg (Baen)

Emshwiller: Infinity x Two by Luis Ortiz, intro. by Carol Emshwiller, fwd. by Alex Eisenstein (Nonstop)

Brave New Words: the Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction by Jeff Prucher (Oxford University Press)

The Arrival by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic)

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form:

Enchanted Written by Bill Kelly; Directed by Kevin Lima (Walt Disney Pictures)

The Golden Compass Written by Chris Weitz; Based on the novel by Philip Pullman; Directed by Chris Weitz (New Line Cinema)

Heroes, Season 1 Created by Tim Kring (NBC Universal Television and Tailwind Productions); Written by Tim Kring, Jeph Loeb, Bryan Fuller, Michael Green, Natalie Chaidez, Jesse Alexander, Adam Armus, Aron Eli Coleite, Joe Pokaski, Christopher Zatta, Chuck Kim; Directed by David Semel, Allan Arkush, Greg Beeman, Ernest R. Dickerson, Paul Shapiro, Donna Deitch, Paul A. Edwards, John Badham, Terrence O'Hara, Jeannot Szwarc, Roxann Dawson, Kevin Bray, Adam Kane

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Written by Michael Goldenberg; Based on the novel by J.K. Rowling; Directed by David Yates (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Stardust Written by Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn; Based on the novel by Neil Gaiman; Directed by Matthew Vaughn (Paramount Pictures)

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form:

Battlestar Galactica, "Razor" Written by Michael Taylor; Directed by Félix Enríquez Alcalá and Wayne Rose (Sci Fi Channel) (televised version, not DVD)

Doctor Who, "Blink" Written by Stephen Moffat; Directed by Hettie Macdonald (BBC)

Doctor Who, "Human Nature" / "Family of Blood" Written by Paul Cornell; Directed by Charles Palmer (BBC)

Star Trek: New Voyages, “World Enough and Time” Written by Michael Reaves & Marc Scott Zicree; Directed by Marc Scott Zicree (Cawley Entertainment Co. and The Magic Time Co.)

Torchwood, "Captain Jack Harkness" Written by Catherine Tregenna; Directed by Ashley Way (BBC Wales)

 

Best Professional Editor, Short Form:

Ellen Datlow (The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror (St. Martin's), Coyote Road (Viking), Inferno (Tor))

Stanley Schmidt (Analog)

Jonathan Strahan (The New Space Opera (HarperCollins/Eos), The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Volume 1 (Night Shade), Eclipse One (NightShade))

Gordon Van Gelder (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)

Sheila Williams (Asimov's Science Fiction)

 

Best Professional Editor, Long Form:

Lou Anders (Pyr)

Ginjer Buchanan (Ace/Roc)

David G. Hartwell (Tor/Forge)

Beth Meacham (Tor)

Patrick Nielsen Hayden (Tor)




Best Professional Artist:


Bob Eggleton (Covers: To Outline Eternity and Other Stories (Baen), Ivory (Pyr), & The Taint and Other Novellas (Subterranean))

Phil Foglio (Cover: Robert Asprin's Myth Adventures, Vol. 2 (Meisha Merlin), What's New (Dragon Magazine Aug. 2007), Girl Genius Vol. 6-Agatha Heterodyne & the Golden Trilobite (Airship Entertainment))

John Harris (Covers: Spindrift (Ace), Horizons (Tor), The Last Colony (Tor))

Stephan Martiniere (Covers: Brasyl (Pyr), Mainspring (Tor), The Dragons of Babel (Tor))

John Picacio (Covers: Fast Forward 1 (Pyr), Time’s Child (HarperCollins/Eos), A Thousand Deaths (Golden Gryphon))

Shaun Tan



Best Semiprozine:

Ansible edited by David Langford

Helix edited by William Sanders and Lawrence Watt-Evans

Interzone edited by Andy Cox

Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi

The New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kristine Dikeman, David Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney

 

Best Fanzine:

Argentus edited by Steven H Silver

Challenger edited by Guy Lillian III

Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia

File 770 edited by Mike Glyer

PLOKTA edited by Alison Scott, Steve Davies, & Mike Scott

 

Best Fan Writer:

Chris Garcia

David Langford

Cheryl Morgan

John Scalzi

Steven H Silver



Best Fan Artist:

Brad Foster

Teddy Harvia

Sue Mason

Steve Stiles

Taral Wayne



John W. Campbell Award for Best New Science Fiction Writer:

An award for the best new writer whose first work of science fiction or fantasy appeared during 2006 or 2007 in a professional publication. Sponsored by Dell Magazines.

Joe Abercrombie (2nd year of eligibility)

Jon Armstrong (1st year of eligibility)

David Anthony Durham (1st year of eligibility)

David Louis Edelman (2nd year of eligibility)

Mary Robinette Kowal (2nd year of eligibility)

Scott Lynch (2nd year of eligibility)
 


Bookmark and Share

Latest News
Sponsor ads
Esslemont's Stonewielder Prologue and Cover
07-26 - Literature News
Deals and Deliveries (9!!!)
09-12 - Literature News
Iron Man: Femmes Fatales by Robert Greenberger
09-12 - Literature News
Indiana Jones and the Army of the Dead by Steve Pe
09-12 - Literature News
Disney buys Marvel
08-31 - Comic News
SFFWorld News – 8/30/09
08-31 - Other News
The Wolfman trailer
08-26 - Movie News
Smallville season 8 on DVD
08-26 - Movie News
Short story published
08-22 - Other News
SFFWorld News – 7/23/09
07-24 - Other News
The Conduit
06-22 - Game News
Richard Knaak's Legends of Dragonrealm Release
06-16 - Literature News
U.S. Broadcast Networks' Sci-Fi Shows for ’09-’10
06-04 - Other News
Obituary: David Eddings, 1931-2009
06-03 - Other News
Tim Lebbon's Blog Tour
05-11 - Other News
French Sci-Fi Thriller on DVD
04-22 - Movie News
New Harry Potter trailer
04-17 - Movie News
Competition
04-17 - Other News
Interview Robin Hobb!
04-07 - Other News
Caprica trailers
03-31 - Movie News

 

Latest

The Terry Pratchett Anywhere But Here, Anywhen But Now First Novel Prize!
05-31 - News
Stephen King's Joyland UK Promotion
05-30 - News
UK Publisher of Stephen King’s New Novel Unusual Promotion
05-30 - News
Big Time, The by Fritz Leiber
05-29 - Book Review
Rogue Clone by Steven L. Kent
05-25 - Book Review
The Blue Blazes by Chuck Wendig
05-21 - Book Review
The Wisdom of the Shire by Noble Smith
05-17 - Book Review

05-10 - News
The Tyrant's Law by Daniel Abraham
05-04 - Book Review
Galaxy's Edge 1 by Mike Resnick
04-28 - Book Review
Poison by Sarah Pinborough
04-21 - Book Review
Bullington, Beukes and Bacigalupi event
04-19 - News
The City by Stella Gemmell
04-17 - Book Review
Promise of Blood by Brian McClellan
04-15 - Book Review
Tarnished Knight by Jack Campbell
04-09 - Book Review
Frank Hampson: Tomorrow Revisited by Alastair Crompton
04-07 - Book Review
The Forever Knight by John Marco
04-01 - Book Review
Book of Sith - Secrets from the Dark Side by Daniel Wallace
03-31 - Book Review
NOS4R2 by Joe Hill
03-25 - Book Review
Fade to Black by Francis Knight
03-13 - Book Review
The Clone Republic by Steven L. Kent
03-12 - Book Review
The Burn Zone by James K. Decker
03-06 - Book Review
A Conspiracy of Alchemists by Liesel Schwarz
03-04 - Book Review
Blood's Pride by Evie Manieri
02-28 - Book Review
Excerpt: River of Stars by Guy Gavriel Kay
02-27 - Article
Tales of Majipoor by Robert Silverberg
02-24 - Book Review
American Elsewhere by Robert Jackson Bennett
02-20 - Book Review
Evie Manieri Guest Post
02-19 - Article
The Grim Company by Luke Scull
02-17 - Book Review
Red Planet by Robert A. Heinlein
02-11 - Book Review

New Forum Posts




About - Advertising - Contact us - RSS - For Authors & Publishers - Contribute / Submit - Privacy Policy - Community Login
Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use. The contents of this webpage are copyright © 1997-2011 sffworld.com. All Rights Reserved.